A+ A A-
  • Geschrieben von Super User
  • Kategorie: Uncategorised
  • Zugriffe: 202

Konferenz Programm 2022

 

Preliminary Conference Program 2022

Sneak Preview - Program Work in Process
   
 August 31st, 2022 Opening Program
   
 September 1st, 2022 Morning Sessions
 September 1st, 2022 Afternoon Sessions
   
 September 2nd, 2022 Morning Sessions
 September 2nd, 2022 Afternoon Sessions
   
 September 3rd, 2022 Closing Program
   
Download ---> Preliminary Program 2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Geschrieben von Super User
  • Kategorie: Uncategorised
  • Zugriffe: 134

Prog-0903

Sneak Preview - Program Work in Process

Potsdam-Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK) - Small Refractor

 

 

Saturday, September 3rd Potsdam-Institute for Climate Impact Research (PIK)

Rooms

PIK – Kleiner Refraktor (Small Refractor)

08:55-09:00

Morning Greeting: Conference Committee

09:00-09:15

Co-Presidents Morning Address: Dieter Steiner

 

09:15-10:30

Reports from the conference: Sections, Sessions, Round Tables & Workshops*

Chairs: NN Plenary Discussion

10:30-10:45

Break

 

10:45-12:00

Panel Discussion 3: Continents Future Meeting

Co-Moderation: NN Contributions: 4-6 NN

12:00-12:15

Break

12:15-12:45

Closing Keynote (6): Johan Rockström, (Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research): Higher Education in Times of Transgressing Planetary Boundaries

12:45-13:00

Closing Note and farewell

13:00

End of Conference

13:00-15:00

Founding Session SHE-Europe

 

13:00-18:00

Excursions:

  • Telegrafenberg

  • Potsdam

  • Sansouci

  • Berlin

  • NN

18:00

End

 

Please take into account that the locations and times in the program are still open to change. Slots marked with an * are still free for presentations and/or discussions

  • Geschrieben von Super User
  • Kategorie: Uncategorised
  • Zugriffe: 148

Prog-0902am

Sneak Preview - Program Work in Process

 

Friday, September 2nd - Morning Sessions - Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (IASS) – Villa & Bank-Building

Location Time

Villa – Ballroom

Villa – Salon South

Villa – Salon North

Villa – Casino

Bank Building – Canteen

08:55-09:00

Morning Greeting: Conference Committee

 

Broadcast on demand

09:00-09:15

Co-Presidents Morning Address: Wolfgang Serbser, Selfdirected Studies at COHE

 

Broadcast on demand

 

09:15-09:55

Panel Discussion 2: Pacific Meeting

Co-Moderation: NN Contributions: 4-6 NN

 

 

Broadcast on demand

09:55-10:05

Break

 

10:05-11:20

Organized  Section 5

Food waste

Chairs: Iva Pires Contributions: I. Pires, D. Steinwender

 

Presentation Session 5

Philosophy & Social Innovation

Co-Chairs: T. Schmaus Contributions: M. Parreira

Small Roundtable 3

The Future of Human Ecology in Europe

Co-Chairs: Serbser, Steiner, Pires

Workshop 4

An Integrated Modell of Sustainability Education

Chairs: Z. Alföldi

 

Inquiry & Discussion 2*

NN

Co-Chairs: NN

11:20-11:30

Coffee Break

 

11:30-12:45

Organized Section 3 Ethnic Rights

Chairs: E. Acostas

Contributions: Acostas

Presentation Session 1

STEM & Human Ecology

Chairs: O. Renn, NN Contributions: T. Borsen,

Small Roundtable 4*

NN

Co-Chairs: NN

Workshop 4

An Integrated Modell of Sustainability Education

Chairs: Z. Alföldi

 

Open Space

 

Co-Chairs: NN

12:45-12:50

Break

 

12:50-13:20

Keynote (4): Lene Rachel Andersen (Club of Rome, Kopenhagen): Teaching for the job market or for citizenship and a meaningful life?

 

 

Broadcast on demand

 

13:20-14:55

 

Lunch Break (Lunch packets on request)

Poster Presentations

Bank Building - Foyer

 

Please take into account that the locations and times in the program are still open to change. Slots marked with an * are still free for presentations and/or discussions

  • Geschrieben von Super User
  • Kategorie: Uncategorised
  • Zugriffe: 147

Prog-0902pm

Sneak Preview - Program Work in Process

 

Friday, September 2nd - Afternoon Sessions - Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (IASS) – Villa & Bank-Building

Location Time

Villa – Ballroom

Villa – Salon South

Villa – Salon North

Villa – Casino

Bank Building – Canteen

14:55-15:00

Afternoon Greeting: Conference Committee

 

Broadcast on demand

 

15:00-16:15

Presentation Session 4 Nutrition Culture

Chairs: P. Teherani Krönner, Contributions: D. Arukwe, J.W. Oluwaseyi

Presentation Session 7 Climate Change

Co-Chairs: Fritz Reusswig

Contributions: M. Medina

Small Roundtable 2

The Future of Human Ecology in Europe

Co-Chairs: Serbser, Steiner, Pires: NN

Workshop 5*

Concepts for Future

Co-Chairs: NN Contributions:


 

Inquiry & Discussion 2*

NN

Co-Chairs: NN

16:15-16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30-17:45

Roundtable 4

Visions for Environmental Learning

Chairs: Steiner

Contributions: M. Thomashow, L. Andersen, U. Loening

Presentation Session 8 Spiritual Change

Co-Chairs: Steiner Contributions: Tobias Merz, Peter Merry, Joachim Schütz

Small Roundtable 2

The Future of Human Ecology in Europe

Co-Chairs: Serbser, Steiner, Pires: NN

Workshop 5*

Concepts for Future

Co-Chairs: NN Contributions:


 

Open Space

 

Co-Chairs: NN

17:45-17:50

Break

 

17:50-18:30

Evening Keynote (5): Rich Borden (College of the Atlantic, USA), 50 years’ experience in human ecology  

 

Broadcast on demand

 

18:30-18:45

Good Evening: Conference Team  

 

Broadcast on demand

 

18:30-19:30

   

Film Presentation 1*

NN, Chair: NN.

   
 20:00  Conference Dinner        

 

Please take into account that the locations and times in the program are still open to change. Slots marked with an * are still free for presentations and/or discussions

 

 

  • Geschrieben von Super User
  • Kategorie: Uncategorised
  • Zugriffe: 152

Prog-0901pm

Sneak Preview - Program Work in Process

 

Thursday, September 1st - Afternoon Sessions - Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (IASS) – Villa & Bank-Building

Location Time

Villa – Ballroom

Villa – Salon South

Villa – Salon North

Villa – Casino

Bank Building – Canteen

14:55-15:00

Afternoon Greeting: Conference Committee

 

Broadcast on demand

 

15:00-16:15

Presentation Session 3 Transdisziplinarity

Co-Chairs: NN, Contributions: D. Marx, A.D. Henry

 

Roundtable 3

General Human Ecology in Higher Education

Co-Chairs: W.Serbser Contributions: U. Loening, K. Hill

& R. Borden, W. H. Serbser

Small Roundtable 1*

NN

Co-Chairs: NN

Workshop 3 Carbon Capture,

Utilization and Storage technologies

Chairs: S. Kostas

 

Inquiry & Discussion 2*

NN

Co-Chairs: NN

16:15-16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30-17:45

Organized Section 4 Radical Human Ecology Chairs: NN

Contributions: S Meyerricks, A. Winter

Roundtable 5

The Future of Human Ecology Co-Chairs: Serbser, Steiner, Pires, NN

Contributions:

Small Roundtable 2*

NN

Co-Chairs: NN

Workshop 3 Carbon Capture,

Utilization and Storage technologies

Chairs: S. Kostas

 

Open Space

 

Co-Chairs: NN

17:45-17:50

Break

 

17:50-18:30

Panel Discussion 1: Atlantic Meeting

Co-Moderation: NN Contributions: 4-6 NN

 

 

Broadcast on demand

 

18:30-18:45

Good Evening: Conference Team  

 

Broadcast on demand

 

18:45-19:30

   

Film Presentation 1*

NN, Chair: NN.

   

 

20:00

Dinners in Potsdam taverns    

 

Please take into account that the locations and times in the program are still open to change. Slots marked with an * are still free for presentations and/or discussions